Privacy Policy

​At Quanter, we have always been aware of the importance of protecting your personal data for that reason and in order to comply with the new General Data Protection Regulations (RGPD), we have updated our Privacy Policies.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you of the treatment received by your personal data, when browsing or using the services included in our website, so that you can freely decide if you wish to provide them for the purposes set out in this document.

It should be noted that this Privacy Policy may vary depending on legislative requirements or self-regulation, so we advise you to review them periodically.

¿Who is rensponsible for the processing of your data?

  • ​Identity of the responsible​: Quanter S.L.
  • Commercial name​: Quanter
  • Tax ID / Company VAT #​: B88168349
  • Address​: Calle Alcalá 21, 2ª Planta – 28014 Madrid – España.
  • Email​: ​ contact@quanter.com
  • Activity​: ​ Provision of technological consulting services.
  • Registered in the Madrid Registry, volume 38125, page 191, section 8.ª, page M-678489, and valid.

If you wish to contact us, you can do so at:

  • Email address: contact@quanter.com​
  • Telephone number: (+34) 91 7000 373

What data do we request and how are they categorized?

​The information we request in the contact form are: name, surname and email. The category of this data is identification.

For what purpose do we store your data?

​Quanter will treat the data you have provided us with respect and in order to:

  • Attend to your request.
  • In case you contract any of our products or services, we will use your personal data for the management and billing of them.
  • If you send us your Curriculum Vitae, we understand that you want us to keep it indefinitely to make you participate in selection processes that we can carry out, without prejudice to the fact that you can request cancellation of your data at any time.
  • We will keep your contact information to inform you periodically about products and services, which we understand may be of your interest.
  • We use cookies to improve and personalize the offered service, as well as facilitate navigation. If you want more information about cookies you can consult this information using the following link:quanter.com/cookie-policy/
  • Commercial communications: The contribution of your personal data in any of our registration forms implies your express acceptance so that we may send you our own- or third-party information that we understand may be of interest to you. The sending of this information is a substantial part of our business and, therefore, is associated with the contracting of any of our products or services. However, we remind you that you can object at any time and free of charge to the sending of these communications, by sending an email to the address indicated in the first point of this document.

How long will we keep your data?

Your personal data will be kept for the time strictly necessary to provide the service or product contracted. Once the service is finished, and / or the guarantee on the purchased products, we will keep your data for five years, which is the standard term for the prescription of civil or commercial liabilities. However, you should be aware that these conservation periods could be extended by legal modifications or assessment of criminal liability. Once the responsibilities derived from the contract have been prescribed, we will proceed to the destruction of all your personal data. We want to keep your contact data indefinitely to send you periodic information about products and / or services, our own or those of third parties, that we understand may be of your interest. If you do not wish to receive commercial information, own or from third parties, you can oppose by indicating it at the following address: contact@quanter.com

What is the legitimacy for the processing of your data?

​The legal basis for the treatment of your data is: consent, that is, we treat your data only if we have your express and informed consent to do so and always in accordance with the purposes described above.

Will my personal data be transferred to third parties?

​No, your data is not transferred to third parties, unless it is essential to provide the requested service.

What are your rights when you provide us with your information?

​When you provide us with your data, you do not lose the rights to them, so, here we detail what and how you can exercise the following rights:

  • ​Derecho a solicitar el acceso a los datos personales relativos al
  • Right to rectification or deletion.
  • Right of opposition.
  • Right to request limitation of your treatment.
  • Right to data portability.

​As the owner of the personal data obtained, you can exercise your rights of protecting your personal data in writing to Quanter S.L. registered office (Calle Alcalá 21, 2ª Planta – 28014 Madrid – Spain) or to the email enabled for this purpose, contact@quanter.com.

You can find models, forms and more information available about your rights on the national control authority website, Spanish Agency for Data Protection, www.agpd.es

Can I withdraw my consent?

​You have the possibility and the right to withdraw the consent for any specific purpose granted at the time, without affecting the legality of the treatment based on the consent prior to its withdrawal.

Cookies

​We inform you that Quanter has cookies installed on their systems, with the sole purpose of improving and personalizing the service offered, as well as facilitating navigation, cookies are only associated with an anonymous user and a computer, not allowing access to personal data. Cookies are small text files stored by the browser on your computer’s hard drive. When you browse through our website, our server can recognize cookies and provide us with information about the language selected on your last visit. Most browsers accept the use of cookies automatically, but you can configure your browser to be warned on your computer screen of the acceptance of cookies and prevent their installation on your hard drive.

Data Quality

The User guarantees that the Personal Data provided to Quanter is true and is responsible for communicating any changes to these. The User shall be solely responsible for any loss or damage, direct or indirect, that may be caused to Quanter or any third party due to the completion of the forms with false, inaccurate, incomplete or outdated information. The User must not include personal data of third parties without their prior informed consent of the provisions of this privacy policy, being solely responsible for their entry.

Confidentiality

​Your personal data is classified as confidential information, therefore, any treatment on this data will be carried out guaranteeing maximum secrecy against third parties and applying the necessary security measures to guarantee your security.

Security measure

​Quanter has adopted the necessary measures to avoid the alteration, loss, treatment or unauthorized access of personal data, knowing at all times the state of the technology, the nature of the data stored and the risks to which they are exposed, whether they come from human action or the physical or natural environment, however, the User must be aware that Internet security measures are not impregnable.

Conditions

​Certain services provided by Quanter, may contain specific conditions with specific provisions in terms of personal data protection, being therefore applicable the conditions of each case. In all that is not regulated by the conditions, the general conditions set out in this privacy policy shall apply as a supplementary application.

​Minors

Children and young people under the age of 18 are warned that you need your parents or guardian’s permission to provide personal information on the Quanter website.